Court of Appeals of Texas, Sixth District, Texarkana
[…] judgment and dismiss the case.
I.
The CCL's Judgment Was Entered Without
Jurisdiction
A.
The District Court Acquires Continuing, Exclusive
Jurisdiction
In
2010, the 307th Judicial District Court of Gregg County,
Texas (District Court), in cause number 2010-2179-DR, entered
a judgment that established parentage and determined
conservatorship issues with respect to J.I.M. On rendition of
that final order determining parentage, the District Court
"acquire[d] continuing, exclusive jurisdiction over the
matters . . . in connection with the child." Tex. Fam.
Code Ann. § 155.001(a), (b)(2) (West Supp. 2016). Once a
Texas court has acquired continuing, exclusive jurisdiction
under Section 155.001, "no other court of this state has
jurisdiction of a suit with regard to that child except as
provided by [Chapter 155], Section 103.001(b), or Chapter
262." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 155.001(c) (West Supp.
2016).
B. The CCL's Chapter 262 Authority
Under
Chapter 262, the Texas Department of Family and Protective
Services (the Department) may, under certain circumstances,