Court of Appeals of Texas, Sixth District, Texarkana
[…] orders under its Chapter 262 authority. It then set for trial
the Department's request to terminate Mother's and
Father's parental rights to J.I.M.
C.
The CCL Exceeded Its Chapter 262 Authority
However,
Chapter 262 did not authorize the entry of a final order in a
suit affecting the parent-child relationship in this case.
See Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.201 (West Supp.
2016) (stating that the result of a full adversary hearing
under Chapter 262 is "an appropriate temporary order
under Chapter 105"). In fact, as applicable to this
case, Section 262.203 states, "On the motion of a party
or the court's own motion, if applicable, the court that
rendered the temporary order shall in accordance with
procedures provided by Chapter 155: (1) transfer the suit to
the court of continuing, exclusive jurisdiction, if
any." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 262.203(a) (West Supp.
...