United States District Court, N.D. Texas, Dallas Division
[…] agreement. No objection has been filed to the sale procedure
proposed by the Receiver.[3]
II
“The
court has authority to authorize the sale of real estate
within the receivership estate.” SEC v. AmeriFirst
Funding, Inc., 2008 WL 706846, at *1 (N.D. Tex. Mar. 11,
2008) (Fitzwater, C.J.) (citing SEC v. Am. Capital Invs.,
Inc., 98 F.3d 1133, 1144-45 (9th Cir. 1996),
abrogated in part by Steel Co. v. Citizens for a Better
Env't, 523 U.S. 83 (1998)). This authority is
limited by 28 U.S.C. § 2001. See Id. Moreover,
public sales of real estate must comply with the notice
requirements set out in 28 U.S.C. § 2002. The
Receiver's proposed sale process complies with both
statutes.
Section
2001(a) provides, in relevant part, that “[p]roperty in
the possession of a receiver or receivers appointed by one or
more district courts shall be sold at public sale in the
district wherein any such receiver was first
appointed.” The Receiver was appointed in the Northern
District of Texas. EnergyNet has its principal place of
business in Amarillo, which is within the Northern District
of Texas. Thus the text of the statute, interpreted
literally, allows for the sale of receivership assets via
EnergyNet's website.