United States District Court, N.D. Texas, Dallas Division
[…] business in Amarillo, which is within the Northern District
of Texas. Thus the text of the statute, interpreted
literally, allows for the sale of receivership assets via
EnergyNet's website. No one contends otherwise-nor has
anyone argued that an online auction would be a less
effective means of selling the oil and gas interests than an
in-person, physical auction in this District. See
Pennant Mgmt., Inc. v. First Farmers Fin., LLC, 2015
WL 5180678, at *7 (N.D. Ill. Sept. 4, 2015) (approving online
auction as public sale under § 2001(a) in the absence of
any objections).
Section
2002 imposes certain notice requirements that must be met
before a public sale of receivership property. The statute
provides, in relevant part:
[a] public sale of realty or interest therein under any
order, judgment or decree of any court of the United States
shall not be made without notice published once a week for at
least four weeks prior to the sale in at least one newspaper
regularly issued and of general circulation in the county,
state, or judicial district of the United States wherein the
realty is situated.
If such realty is situated in more than one county, state,
district or circuit, such notice shall be published in one or
more of the counties, states, or districts wherein it is
situated, as the court directs.
28 U.S.C. § 2002. Courts have approved, in the absence
of any objections, notice procedures that deviated from the
text of § 2002 in non-substantial ways, see, e.g.,
United States v. Rodenberg, 2006 WL 3743842, at *1 (N.D.
Iowa Dec. 18, 2006), or that relied on modern advertising
methods that were more effective, under the circumstances,
than strict adherence to the statutory procedure, see,
e.g., Pennant, 2015 WL 5180678, at *7.
The
Receiver does not propose to publish notice in any newspaper
of general circulation. Instead, for at least four weeks
prior to the first auction, he will publish notice of the
sale of the Breitling Portfolio in an electronic newsletter
that is popular in the oil and gas industry. He will also
post notice of each individual ...