G&A OUTSOURCING, INC.; G&A OUTSOURCING II, L.L.C.; AND G&A OUTSOURCING III, L.L.C., Appellants
[…] successor employer and there is substantially common
ownership of the entities.
Id. § 204.083 (Vernon 2015).
Following
a section 204.083 transfer of compensation experience, two
sections govern the computation of the successor
employer's tax rate:
• Section 204.0851 provides the general scheme to
calculate the tax rate of successor employers following
section 204.083 transfers. See id. § 204.0851
(Vernon 2015). Rates calculated pursuant to section 204.0851
count the predecessor employer's compensation experience
simultaneously against both the predecessor and successor
employers. See id.
• Section 204.085 calculates the tax rate for successor
employers following certain partial acquisitions "if the
commission determines that the part of the organization,
trade, or business transferred is definitely identifiable and
segregable and that compensation experience can be
specifically attributed to that part of the organization,
trade, or business . . . ." Act of June 18, 2005, 79th
Leg., R.S., ch. 1315, § 6, 2005 Tex. Gen. Laws 4123,
4125 (amended 2015) (current version at Tex. Lab. Code §
204.085).[1] If these requirements are met, only a
portion of the predecessor employer's compensation