G&A OUTSOURCING, INC.; G&A OUTSOURCING II, L.L.C.; AND G&A OUTSOURCING III, L.L.C., Appellants
[…] 2015). Employers whose former employees generate more claims
for unemployment benefits generally have a higher
compensation experience rating and a higher tax rate. See
G&A Outsourcing IV, L.L.C. v. Tex. Workforce
Comm'n, No. 03-16-00752-CV, 2017 WL 3585219, at *1
(Tex. App.- Austin Aug. 17, 2017, no pet.) (mem. op.).
Compensation
experience is calculated annually based on an employer's
"benefit ratio:" its chargebacks (the amount of
unemployment benefits paid to former employees) divided by
its taxable wages over the preceding three-year period. Tex.
Lab. Code Ann. §§ 204.021 (Vernon 2015), .044. When
an employer transfers all or part of its business to another
employer with whom it shares common ownership, section
204.083 requires the employer to also transfer its
compensation experience:
The transfer of the predecessor employer's compensation
experience to the successor employer is required if the
predecessor employing unit transfers, through any means, all
or part of the organization, trade, or business, to the
successor employer and there is substantially common
ownership of the entities.
Id. § 204.083 (Vernon 2015).
Following
a section 204.083 transfer of compensation experience, two
sections govern the computation of the successor
employer's tax rate:
• Section 204.0851 provides the general scheme to
calculate the tax rate of successor employers following
section 204.083 transfers. See id. § 204.0851
(Vernon 2015). Rates calculated pursuant to section 204.0851
count the predecessor employer's compensation experience
simultaneously against both the predecessor and successor
employers. See id.
• Section 204.085 calculates the tax rate for successor
employers following certain partial acquisitions "if the
commission determines that the part of the organization,