WILLIAM M. WINDSOR, Appellant
[…] It's October
28th, by statute, this Motion to Dismiss has been denied.
Their option now is to file an appeal. The hearing was not
held in the required 90 days.
After
the trial court and the parties discussed Windsor's
objection, and after the trial court recessed the hearing for
about an hour, Fleming's counsel asserted:
Your Honor, I don't mean to interrupt, but I do have a
suggestion to get around this dilemma that we've been
discussing so that you can arrive at a legally correct ruling
if I could just be heard for one moment, and I didn't
think of it until the break. Section 27.006(b) says, "On
a motion by a party or on the Court's own motion or on a
showing of good cause, the Court may allow specified and
limited discovery relevant to the ...