IN THE MATTER OF THE MARRIAGE OF ANGELINA SANDOVAL AND ANGEL SANDOVAL AND IN THE INTEREST OF A.M.S., A CHILD
[…] Texas Dep't of Family and Protective Services, 312
S.W.3d 608, 624 (Tex. App.-Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet.
denied) (trial court not required to accept as true
statements in affidavit regarding ineffective assistance of
counsel even if not contradicted); Cont'l Cas. Co. v.
Davilla, 139 S.W.3d 374, 382 (Tex. App.-Fort Worth 2004,
pet. denied) (conclusory allegations in affidavit
insufficient to negate intent or conscious indifference).
Assuming
without deciding that Angel's affidavit was not hearsay,
the trial court could have excluded it on other grounds.
Section 312.011(1) of the Government Code defines an
affidavit as "a statement in writing of a fact or facts
signed by the party making it, sworn to before an officer
authorized to administer oaths, and officially certified to
by the officer under his seal of office." Tex. Gov. Code
Ann. § 312.011(1). When a written statement does not
meet this basic definition, it is "not an affidavit at
all." Mansions in the Forest, L.P. v. Montgomery
Cty., 365 S.W.3d 314, 316 (Tex. 2012) (quoting Hardy
v. Beaty, 84 Tex. 562, 19 S.W. 778, 779 (1892)). Angel