Adame v. 3M Co.
[…] medical professional employed by and under her direct
supervision and control (a) performed a physical exam of the
claimant, (b) took a detailed occupational and exposure
history, including the claimant's principal employments,
exposure to airborne contaminants, and the "nature,
duration, and frequency" of exposure, and (c) took a
detailed medical and smoking history, including the
claimant's "past and present medical problems and
their most probable cause"; and (2) set out in her
report the claimant's "occupational, exposure,
medical, and smoking history." Id. §
90.004(a)(1)-(2), (e).
The
physician must also verify the claimant has "one or
more" of the following: (1) "a quality 1 or 2 chest
x-ray that has been read by a certified B-reader according to
the ILO system of classification[2] as showing . . . bilateral
predominantly nodular opacities (p, q, or r) occurring
primarily in the upper lung fields" with a specified
"profusion grading"; (2) "pathological
demonstration of classic silicotic nodules exceeding one
centimeter in diameter as published in 'Diseases
Associated with Exposure to Silica and Nonfibrous Silicate
Minerals,' 112 Archives of Pathology and Laboratory
Medicine 7 (July 1988)";[3](3) "progressive massive fibrosis
radiologically established by large opacities greater than
one centimeter in diameter"; or (4) "acute
silicosis." Id. § 90.004(a)(3).
In
addition to these verifications, detailed statements, and
medical conclusions, the physician's report must be
"accompanied by copies of all ILO classifications,
pulmonary function tests, including printouts of all data,
flow volume loops, and other information demonstrating
compliance with the equipment, quality, interpretation, and
reporting standards set out in this chapter, lung volume
tests, diagnostic imaging of the chest, pathology reports, or
other testing reviewed by the physician in reaching the
physician's conclusions."[4] Id. § 90.004(a)(4).
For
silicosis claims, the statute requires physician verification
of a claimant's impairment. Id. §
90.004(b). The physician must verify that (1) there has been
a sufficient latency period for the type of silicosis
alleged; (2) the claimant has "at least Class 2 or
higher impairment due to silicosis, according to the American
Medical Association Guides to the Evaluation of Permanent
Impairment and reported in 20 C.F.R. Part 404, Subpart P,
Appendix 1, Part (A), Sections 3.00(E) and (F) (2003)";
and (3) the physician has concluded the medical findings and
impairment "were not more probably the result of causes
other than silica exposure" as possibly signified by the
claimant's occupational, exposure, medical, and smoking
history. Id. For silica-related lung cancer and