United States District Court, N.D. Texas, Dallas Division
[…] section 541.153 of the Texas Insurance Code, Principal is
entitled to recover its reasonable and necessary
attorney's fees and court costs since the plaintiffs'
claims under the Texas Insurance Code were groundless and
brought in bad faith or for the purpose of harassment.
Id. Moreover, Principal avers that under section
17.50(c) of the DTPA, it is entitled to recover its
reasonable and necessary attorney's fees and court costs
because the plaintiffs' DTPA claims were groundless in
fact or law, or brought in bad faith, or brought for the
purpose of harassment. Id.
Texas
Insurance Code § 541.153 provides that “[a] court
shall award to the defendant court costs and reasonable and
necessary attorney's fees if the court finds that an
action under this subchapter is groundless and
brought in bad faith or brought for the purpose of
harassment.” See Texas Insurance Code §
541.153 (emphasis added). Section 17.50(c) of the DTPA
provides that “[o]n a finding by the court that an
action under this section was groundless in fact or law
or brought in bad faith, or brought for the
purpose of harassment, the court shall award to the defendant