Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
[…] See id. § 27.008(b)
(authorizing accelerated interlocutory appeal).
DISCUSSION
Bejarano
contends the district court erred by denying the motion to
dismiss, raising arguments that: (1) the TCPA applies to
Dorgan's claims against him; (2) Dorgan cannot make out a
prima facie case for the elements of his claims; and (3)
those claims do not fall into any statutory exception. Dorgan
responds that even if the statute applies to his claims, he
can make out a prima facie case for each element of the
claims and that the claims fall into the TCPA's exception
for commercial speech. See id. § 27.003, .010.
The
TCPA allows a party to move for dismissal of any "legal
action that is based on, related to, or in response to [that]
party's exercise of the right of free speech, right to
petition, or right of association." See id. Its
purpose is to "encourage and safeguard the
constitutional rights of persons to petition, speak freely,
associate freely, and otherwise participate in
government," while still "protect[ing] the rights
of a person to file meritorious lawsuits for demonstrable
injury."