STATE'S PETITION FOR DISCRETIONARY REVIEW FROM THE
[…] following some amendments, was codified in the Health and
Safety Code). Therefore, the SPA concludes,
"manufacture, delivery" includes the offense of
possession of a controlled substance with intent to deliver,
making it a predicate offense under the engaging statute.
We have
addressed the language of (a)(5) in another context. In
Nichols v. State, the appellant argued that (a)(5)
was vague because "deliver" and "controlled
substance" are not defined in the Penal
Code.[23]
We held
that the statute was not vague, reasoning:
We think it obvious that the references of Sec. 71.02(a)(5)
to "unlawful manufacture, delivery, dispensation, or
distribution of a controlled substance or dangerous drug, or
unlawful possession of a controlled substance or dangerous
drug through forgery, fraud, misrepresentation, or
deception" are necessarily references to those offenses
as defined in the Controlled Substances Act and the Dangerous
Drugs Act.[24]
In a
possession with intent to deliver case, Lopez v.
State, we recognized the purpose of including possession
with intent to deliver under "manufacture or