Court of Appeals of Texas, Sixth District, Texarkana
[…] Adoptive Father. The biological maternal grandmother
intervened. Adoptive Mother filed her plea to the
jurisdiction challenging the Biological Grandmothers'
standing.
The
record shows that the trial court conducted a hearing on
Adoptive Mother's plea to the jurisdiction to determine
whether the Biological Grandmothers had standing to both
bring suit and intervene in a suit to modify Adoptive
Mother's conservatorship of the children awarded in the
divorce decree. At this hearing, Adoptive Mother argued that
the Biological Grandmothers lacked standing pursuant to
Section 102.006 of the Texas Family Code, which states, in
relevant part, "[I]f the parent-child relationship
between the child and every living parent has been
terminated, an original suit may not be filed by: . . . a
family member or relative by blood . . . of . . . a former
parent whose parent-child relationship has been
terminated." Tex. Fam. Code Ann. § 102.006(a)(3).
Adoptive Mother had provided the trial court with a brief
asserting that "Section 102.006 . . . bars certain
parties from filing suit who would otherwise have standing to
file the suit." In re C.M.C., 192 S.W.3d 866,
873 (Tex.