United States District Court, N.D. Texas, Dallas Division
[…] 1999 litigation before the 68th Judicial District Court. As
the contents of these records are subject to dispute, the
Court judicially notices these documents for their existence
and of what statements they contain and not for the truth of
their contents. These documents are all publicly available
governmental filings and the existence of the documents, and
the contents therein, cannot reasonably be questioned.
D.
The
plaintiffs allege Dynex Commercial's 25 loan transfers to
Dynex Capital that ended 18 years ago (from 1999 to 2001)
were fraudulent and violated section 24.005(a)(1) of the
Texas Business and Commerce Code. Section 24.005(a)(1) states
that a transfer made by a debtor is fraudulent as to a
creditor if the debtor made the transfer with “actual
intent to hinder, delay, or defraud any creditor of the
debtor.”[30]But there is a catch. Section
24.010(a)(1), a statute of repose, [31] states that a cause of
action with respect to fraudulent transfer under section
24.005(a)(1) is extinguished if it is not brought
“within four years after the transfer was made . . .