Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
[…] coal mining permit for the Mine in 2000, which was
transferred to DRCP in 2009.[2] See Tex. Nat. Res. Code
§ 134.051 (requiring permit before conducting surface
coal mining operations). In 2009, DRCP entered into a
Contract Mining Agreement with Camino Real Fuels, LLC (CRF)
for CRF to "develop, construct, operate and perform
on-going reclamation at the Mine and to remove and deliver
coal from the Mine" to DRCP. In 2013, the Railroad
Commission renewed and issued to DRCP the surface coal mining
permit and approved CRF as the operator of the Mine. See
id. § 134.004(10) (defining "operator"
for purposes of Texas Surface Coal Mining and Reclamation Act
as "person engaged in coal mining who removes or intends
to remove more than 250 tons of coal from the earth by coal
mining within 12 consecutive months in one location").
Removal of coal began in 2015. However, without a TPDES
permit, DRCP would not be able to operate the Mine as it is
currently designed. See Tex. Water Code §
26.121 (prohibiting unauthorized discharge of industrial
wastewater into or adjacent to water in the state); 30 Tex.
Admin.