Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
[…] permit, DRCP would not be able to operate the Mine as it is
currently designed. See Tex. Water Code §
26.121 (prohibiting unauthorized discharge of industrial
wastewater into or adjacent to water in the state); 30 Tex.
Admin. Code § 305.1(b) (Tex. Comm'n of Envtl.
Quality, Scope and Applicability) (describing TPDES permit
program).[3]
DRCP's
predecessor in interest acquired a wastewater discharge
permit for the Mine in 1994, which was renewed in 2001, 2006,
and most recently on November 7, 2011 (the Current TPDES
Permit), which was set to expire on September 1, 2015.
See Tex. Water Code § 26.027(a) (authorizing
TCEQ to issue permits "for the discharge of waste or
pollutants into or adjacent to water in the state"). On
September 5, 2013, DRCP applied to TCEQ to amend and renew
the Current TPDES Permit. Although DRCP had held a TPDES
permit for many years, it had not discharged prior to
submitting its September 2013 application. The Current TPDES
Permit authorized discharges of stormwater and mine seepage