Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
[…] reasonably supported by substantial evidence considering the
reliable and probative evidence in the record as a whole, and
was arbitrary and capricious," but affirmed TCEQ's
order "with respect to the other issues on appeal."
See generally id. § 2001.174 (providing that
reviewing court may affirm in whole or in part or reverse or
remand for further proceedings). All parties now appeal to
this Court. See id. § 2001.901(a) (providing
for appeal from final district court judgment).
II.
STANDARD OF REVIEW
Our
review of TCEQ's final order is governed by section
2001.174 of the Texas Administrative Procedure Act. See
id. § 2001.174. This standard requires that we
reverse or remand a case for further proceedings "if
substantial rights of the appellant have been prejudiced
because the administrative findings, inferences, conclusions,
or decisions" (A) violate constitutional or statutory
provisions, (B) exceed the agency's statutory authority,
(C) were made through unlawful procedure, (D) are affected by
other error of law, (E) are not reasonably supported by
substantial evidence considering the reliable and probative