Court of Appeals of Texas, Sixth District, Texarkana
[…] Ann. arts. 46B.003(b), 46B.004(a), 46B.005(a).
"Procedurally, a trial court employs two steps for
making competency determinations before it may ultimately
conclude that a defendant is incompetent to stand
trial." Boyett, 545 S.W.3d at 563. "The
first step is an informal inquiry; the second step is a
formal competency trial." Id.
1.
When an Informal Inquiry Is Required
The
trial court's duty to inquire into the issue of a
defendant's competency to stand trial begins whenever it
receives information "suggesting that the defendant may
be incompetent to stand trial." Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 46B.004(a), (c). Upon receipt of such information,
"the court on its own motion shall suggest that the
defendant may be incompetent to stand trial," and it
"shall determine by informal inquiry whether there is
some evidence from any source that would support a finding
that the defendant may be incompetent to stand trial."
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(b)-(c). The trial
court may also "appoint one or more disinterested
experts to . . . examine the defendant and report to the
court on the competency or incompetency of the
defendant" prior to holding the informal inquiry. Tex.
Code Crim. Proc.