Court of Appeals of Texas, Sixth District, Texarkana
[…] 3.
Trial Court's Duties Upon Finding Some Evidence that
Would Support a Finding that the Defendant May Be Incompetent
To Stand Trial
If,
during the informal inquiry stage, the trial court finds
"there is more than a scintilla of evidence that would
support a rational finding of fact that the accused is
incompetent to stand trial," id., then the
trial court is required to do three things: (1) "stay
all other proceedings in the case," Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 46B.004(d); (2) appoint an expert to conduct
a competency examination (if it has not already done so),
Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.021(b);[2] and (3) move
forward with a formal competency trial, Tex. Code Crim. Proc.
Ann. art. 46B.005(a)-(b). The trial court's requirement
to "hold a formal competency trial" is mandatory,
unless "(1) neither party's counsel requests a trial
on the issue of incompetency, (2) neither party's counsel
opposes a finding of incompetency, and (3) the court
does not, on its own motion, determine that a trial is
necessary to determine incompetency." Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 46B.005(c) (emphasis added).
4.
When May A Trial Court Forego A Competency Trial Under
Article 46B.005(c)?
Notably,
the statute's plain language indicates that the exception
in Article 46B.005(c) only applies when the parties and the