Court of Appeals of Texas, Sixth District, Texarkana
[…] trial.
B.
Procedure For Resolving Competency Questions Under Article
46B of the Texas Code of Criminal Procedure
"As
a matter of constitutional due process, a criminal defendant
who is incompetent may not stand trial." Boyett v.
State, 545 S.W.3d 556, 563 (Tex. Crim. App. 2018)
(citing Turner v. State, 422 S.W.3d 676, 688 (Tex.
Crim. App. 2013)). "A defendant is presumed competent to
stand trial unless proved incompetent by a preponderance of
the evidence." Stine v. State, 300 S.W.3d 52,
60 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2009, pet. dism'd) (citing Tex.
Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(b)); Gray v.
State, 257 S.W.3d 825, 827 (Tex. App.-Texarkana 2008,
pet. ref'd). Incompetency to stand trial is shown if a
person does not have "(1) sufficient present ability to
consult with the person's lawyer with a reasonable degree
of rational understanding; or (2) a rational as well as
factual understanding of the proceedings against the
person." Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 46B.003(a).
"We review the totality of the facts surrounding the
trial court's decision on the issue of competency for
abuse of discretion." Stine, 300 S.W.3d at 60
(citing Gray, 257 S.W.3d at 827; Moore v.
State, 999 S.W.2d 385, 393 (Tex. Crim. App. 1999)).