Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
[…] "shall grant an extension of time" if the entity
requests it and remits a certain sum with its extension
request.[1]Id. § 171.202(c), (e). The
length of the extension varies depending on whether the
taxpayer is required to use electronic funds transfer (EFT)
to pay its taxes: if the entity is "not required by rule
to make its tax payments by" EFT, it can obtain an
extension to November 15, id. § 171.202(c); but
if it is "a taxable entity that is required by rule to
make its tax payments by" EFT, it can obtain an
extension to August 15, id. §
171.202(e).[2]
Section
112.051, titled "Protest Payment Required,"
provides that a taxpayer who contends that a tax "is
unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of
collecting the tax . . . may not legally demand or collect
the tax" and wishes to bring a protest suit must both
"pay the amount claimed by the state" and
"submit with the payment" a written protest that
states "fully and in detail each reason for recovering
the payment." Id. § 112.051. If the
taxpayer complies with those requirements, Section 112.052,