Court of Appeals of Texas, Third District, Austin
[…] if it is "a taxable entity that is required by rule to
make its tax payments by" EFT, it can obtain an
extension to August 15, id. §
171.202(e).[2]
Section
112.051, titled "Protest Payment Required,"
provides that a taxpayer who contends that a tax "is
unlawful or that the public official charged with the duty of
collecting the tax . . . may not legally demand or collect
the tax" and wishes to bring a protest suit must both
"pay the amount claimed by the state" and
"submit with the payment" a written protest that
states "fully and in detail each reason for recovering
the payment." Id. § 112.051. If the
taxpayer complies with those requirements, Section 112.052,
titled "Taxpayer Suit After Payment Under Protest,"
waives the State's sovereign immunity and allows the
taxpayer to file suit against the state "before the 91st
day after the date the protest payment was made, or the suit
is barred." Id. § 112.052; see In re
Nestle USA, Inc., 359 S.W.3d 207, 208, 212 (Tex. 2012)
(Chapter 112's provision of taxpayer rights of action
waives State's immunity from suit). In the franchise-tax
context, Section 112.052(b) allows for the extension of the